Welshman Ncube makes it to cabinet


0

Movement for Democratic Change-Mutambara faction chief negotiator Welshman Ncube made it to the cabinet of the inclusive government when he was appointed Minister of Industry and Commerce joining his deputy Priscilla Misihairabwi-Mushonga.

Ncube, Misihairabwi-Mushonga and party leader Arthur Mutambara all lost in the 2008 elections.

Only one cabinet member from the MDC-M, David Coltart, was elected as a senator. Another legislator from the MDC-M Moses Mzila Ndlovu was appointed deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs.

 

Full cable:

 

Viewing cable 09HARARE162, NEW ZIMBABWEAN CABINET ASSEMBLED

If you are new to these pages, please read an introduction on the structure of a cable as well as how to discuss them with others. See also the FAQs

Reference ID

Created

Released

Classification

Origin

09HARARE162

2009-02-26 14:53

2011-08-30 01:44

UNCLASSIFIED//FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY

Embassy Harare

VZCZCXRO3420

OO RUEHBZ RUEHDU RUEHJO RUEHMR RUEHRN

DE RUEHSB #0162/01 0571453

ZNR UUUUU ZZH

O 261453Z FEB 09

FM AMEMBASSY HARARE

TO RUEHC/SECSTATE WASHDC IMMEDIATE 4101

INFO RUCNSAD/SOUTHERN AF DEVELOPMENT COMMUNITY COLLECTIVE

RUEHAR/AMEMBASSY ACCRA 2657

RUEHDS/AMEMBASSY ADDIS ABABA 2778

RUEHRL/AMEMBASSY BERLIN 1248

RUEHBY/AMEMBASSY CANBERRA 2046

RUEHDK/AMEMBASSY DAKAR 2402

RUEHKM/AMEMBASSY KAMPALA 2826

RUEHNR/AMEMBASSY NAIROBI 5254

RUEAIIA/CIA WASHDC

RUZEJAA/JAC MOLESWORTH RAF MOLESWORTH UK

RHMFISS/EUCOM POLAD VAIHINGEN GE

RHEFDIA/DIA WASHDC

RUEHGV/USMISSION GENEVA 1947

RHEHAAA/NSC WASHDC

UNCLAS SECTION 01 OF 05 HARARE 000162

 

SENSITIVE

SIPDIS

 

AF/S FOR B. WALCH

DRL FOR N. WILETT

ADDIS ABABA FOR USAU

ADDIS ABABA FOR ACSS

STATE PASS TO USAID FOR E. LOKEN AND L. DOBBINS

STATE PASS TO NSC FOR SENIOR AFRICA DIRECTOR

 

E.O. 12958: N/A

TAGS: PGOV PREL PHUM ASEC ZI

SUBJECT: NEW ZIMBABWEAN CABINET ASSEMBLED

 

REF: HARARE 130

 

1. Cial not yet sworn into office (Ref).

 

2. (SBU) The ministerial nominations represented

approximately a 33 percent expansion from the totals agreed

upon in the Interparty Political Agreement (IPA) signed last

September. The IPA and Amendment 19 stipulated a total of 31

ministers and 15 deputy ministers, while the final tally is

41 ministers and 20 deputy ministers. Most significantly,

the increase in ministers has given ZANU-PF the majority of

votes in Cabinet, although according to the IPA and Amendment

19 all decisions have to be made in consensus.

 

3. (U) The table below groups the two MDC formations

together, includes the six principals, and compares the

allocation of positions in the IPA with the current

situation:

 

IPA     IPA   ACTUAL   ACTUAL

ZANU-PF MDC   ZANU-PF   MDC

 

Principals           3     3       3       3

Cabinet Ministers   15     16     19     17

 

CABINET TOTAL     18     19     22     20

 

Non-Cabinet Ministers 0     0       3       2

 

GRAND TOTAL       18     19     25     22

 

In comparison, the 2005 Cabinet had 30 ministries and

ministers.

 

4. (SBU) The expansion of the cabinet from the numbers

contemplated by the IPA and stipulated in Amendment 19 was a

decision of the principals–ZANU-PF head Robert Mugabe, and

MDC leaders Morgan Tsvangirai and Arthur Mutambara. Mugabe

was the prime mover as ZANU-PF lost cabinet positions as a

result of the inclusive government, and he tried to find

positions for ZANU-PF loyalists. Nevertheless, Tsvangirai

and Mutambara went along in an effort to find positions for

some of their people as well. Widely and justifiably being

criticized as bloated by political analysts and the

independent press, the Cabinet will require badly needed

resources to pay salaries and buy emoluments of office such

as luxury cars. And potential donors will know a portion of

assistance will be used for unnecessary government officials.

 

 

5. (U) The following is a list of senior Zimbabwean officials

which indicates their government position, party affiliation,

province of origin and ethnicity. Post will provide greater

analysis of the Cabinet septel.

 

President, HE Robert Mugabe (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland West

Province, Zvimba District, Shona ethnicity

 

Vice President, Hon Joseph Msika (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland

Central Province, Mt. Darwin District, Shona ethnicity

QCentral Province, Mt. Darwin District, Shona ethnicity

 

 

HARARE 00000162 002 OF 005

 

 

Vice President, Hon Joyce Mujuru (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland

Central Province, Mt. Darwin District, Shona ethnicity

 

Prime Minister, Hon Morgan Tsvangirai (MDC-T), Masvingo

Province, Gutu District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Pime Minister, Hon Prof. Arthur Mutambara (MDC-M),

Manicaland Province, Chimanimani District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Prime Minister, Hon Thokozani Khupe (MDC-T), Bulawayo

Province, Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of Agriculture, Mechanisation and Irrigation

Development, Hon Joseph Made (ZANU-PF), Manicaland Province,

Makoni District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Mechanisation and Irrigation

Development, Mr. Roy Bennett (not yet swoQ in) (MDC-T),

Manicaland Province, Chimanimani District, Caucasian ethnicity

 

Minister of Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs, Hon

Adv. Eric Matinenga (MDC-T), Manicaland Province, Buhera

District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Defense, Hon Emmerson Mnangagwa (ZANU-PF),

Midlands Province, Chirumhanzu District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Economic Planning and Investment Promotion, Hon

Elton Mangoma (MDC-T), Manicaland Province, Makoni District,

Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Economic Planning and Investment

Promotion, Hon Samuel Undenge (ZANU-PF), Manicaland Province,

Chimanimani District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Education, Sport, Art and Culture, Hon David

Coltart (MDC-M), Bulawayo Province, Caucasian ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Education, Sport, Art and Culture, Hon

Lazarus Dokora (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland Central Province,

Rushinga District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Energy and Power Development, Hon Elias Mudzuri

(MDC-T), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development, Hon Hubert

Nyanhongo (ZANU-PF), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Enterprises and Parastatals, Hon Joel Gabbuza

(MDC-T), Matabeleland North Province, Binga District, Ndebele

ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Enterprises and Parastatals, Hon Walter

Chidhakwa (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland West Province, Zvimba

District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Management, Hon

Francis Nhema (ZANU-PF), Midlands Province, Shurugwi

District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Finance, Hon Tendai Biti (MDC-T), Harare

Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hon Dr. Simbarashe Mumbengegwi

(ZANU-PF), Midlands Province, Shurugwi-Zvishawane District,

Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hon Moses Mzila Ndlovu

(MDC-M), Matabeleland South Province, Bulilimamangwe

District, Ndebele ethnicity

 

HARARE 00000162 003 OF 005

 

 

 

Minister of Health and Child Welfare, Hon Dr. Henry

Madzorera, (MDC-T), Midlands Province, Kwekwe District, Shona

ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Health and Child Welfare, Hon Douglas

Mombeshora (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland West Province, Makonde

District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Hon. Dr. Stan

Mudenge (ZANU-PF), Midlands Province, Masvingo District,

Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Hon Lutho

Addington Tapela (MDC-M), Matabeleland South Province,

Bulilimamangwe District, Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of Home Affairs (Co-shared), Hon Kembo Mohadi

(ZANU-PF), Matabeleland South Province, Beitbridge, Ndebele

ethnicity; and Hon Giles Mutsekwa (MDC-T), Manicaland

Province, Mutare District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Housing and Social Amenities, Hon Fidelis Mhashu

(MDC-T), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Information Communication Technology, Hon Nelson

Chamisa (MDC-T), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Industry and Commerce, Hon Prof. Welshman Ncube,

(MDC-M), Bulawayo Province, Ndebele ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce, Hon Mike Bimha

(ZANU-PF), Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Justice and Legal Affairs, Hon Patrick Chinamasa

(ZANU-PF), Manicaland Province, Makoni District, Shona

ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Justice and Legal Affairs, Hon Jessie

Majome (MDC-T), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Labour, Hon Paurina Gwanyanya (MDC-T), Shona

ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Labour, Hon Tracy Mutinhiri (ZANU-PF),

Mashonaland East Province, Marondera District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement, Hon Dr Herbert

Murerwa (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland East Province, Goromonzi

District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Local Government, Urban and Rural Development,

Hon Ignatius Chombo (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland West Province,

Zvimba District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Local Government, Urban and Rural

Development, Mr. Cecil Zvidzai (MDC-T), Midlands Province,

Gweru District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Media, Information and Publicity, Hon Webster

Shamu (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland West Province, Chegutu District,

Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Media, Information and Publicity, Hon

Jameson Timba (MDC-T), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Hon Obert Mpofu

(ZANU-PF), Matabeleland North Province, Umguza District,

Ndebele ethnicity

 

 

HARARE 00000162 004 OF 005

 

 

Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Hon Murisi

Zwizwai (MDC-T), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Public Service, Hon Prof Eliphas Mukonoweshuro

(MDC-T), Masvingo Province, Gutu District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Public Service, Hon Andrew Langa

(ZANU-PF), Matabeleland South Province, Insiza District,

Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of Public Works, Hon Theresa Makone (MDC-T), Harare

Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Public Works, Mr. Aguy Georgias (ZANU-PF),

Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Regional Integration and International

Co-operation, Hon Priscilla Misihairabwi-Mushonga (MDC-M),

Harare Province, Shona/Ndebele ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Regional Integration and International

Co-operation, Hon Reuben Marumahoko (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland

West Province, Hurungwe District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Science and Technology, Hon Prof Heneri

Dzinotyiwei (MDC-T), Harare Province, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative

Development, Hon Sithembiso Nyoni (ZANU-PF), Matabeleland

North Province, Nkayi District, Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry, Hon Walter

Mzembi (ZANU-PF), Masvingo Province, Masingo District, Shona

ethnicity

 

Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development, Hon

Nicholas Goche (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland Central Province,

Shamva District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development,

Dr. Tichaona Mudzingwa (MDC-T), Manicaland Province, Buhera

District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Water Resources, Hon Samuel Sipepa Nkomo (MDC-T),

Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of Women’s Affairs, Gender and Community

Development, Dr. Olivia Muchena (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland East

Province, Mutoko District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Women’s Affairs, Gender and Community

Development, Hon Evelyn Masaiti (MDC-T), Harare Province,

Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of Youth Development, Indigenization and

Empowerment, Hon Saviour Kasukuwere (ZANU-PF), Mashonaland

Central Province, Mt. Darwin District, Shona ethnicity

 

Deputy Minister of Youth Development, Indigenisation and

Empowerment, Hon Thamsanqa Mahlangu (MDC-T), Bulawayo

Province, Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of State in the President’s office, Hon John Nkomo

(ZANU-PF), Matabeleland North Province, Tsholotsho District,

Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of State for Presidential Affairs, Hon Didymus

Mutasa (ZANU-PF), Manicaland Province, Makoni North District,

Shona ethnicity

 

 

HARARE 00000162 005 OF 005

 

 

Minister of State for National Security in the President’s

office, Hon Dr. Sydney Sekeramayi (ZANU-PF), Marondera East

District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of State in Vice President Msika’s office, Hon Flora

Bhuka (ZANU-PF), Gokwe District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of State in Vice President Mujuru’s office, Hon

Sylvester Nguni (ZANU-PF), Mhondoro District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s office, Hon Gordon

Moyo (MDC-T) Bulawayo District, Ndebele ethnicity

 

Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s office, Hon Sekai

Holland (MDC-T), Chizhanje District, Shona ethnicity

 

Minister of State in Deputy Prime Minister Mutambara’s

office, Mr. Gibson Sibanda (MDC-M), Nkulumane District,

Ndebele ethnicity

 

END LIST OF SENIOR ZIMBABWEAN OFFICIALS

 

MCGEE

 

(4894 VIEWS)

Don't be shellfish... Please SHAREShare on Google+
Google+
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Email this to someone
email
Print this page
Print

Like it? Share with your friends!

0
The Insider

The Insider is a political and business bulletin about Zimbabwe, edited by Charles Rukuni. Founded in 1990, it was a printed 12-page subscription only newsletter until 2003 when Zimbabwe's hyper-inflation made it impossible to continue printing.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *